Walker v. USA Swimming, Inc.
[…] Garrett v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner &
Smith, Inc., 7 F.3d 882, 884 (9th Cir.1993); Harry Hoffman Printing, Inc. v.
Graphic Communications, Int'l Union, Local 261, 912 F.2d 608, 611 (2d
Cir.1990). . . . It is equally clear that § 9 of the Act does not create subject matter
jurisdiction.
Ford v. Hamilton Investments, Inc., 29 F.3d at 257-58. Consequently, Walker must have an
independent basis for federal question jurisdiction.
b. The Sports Act
Next, Walker argues that federal question jurisdiction is appropriate under the Sports Act.
(Docket No. 14 at ¶ 4). Section 220505(b)(9) of the Sports Act explicitly states that “neither this
paragraph nor any other provision of this chapter shall create a private right of action under this
chapter[.]” 36 U.S.C. § 220505(b)(9); see also Lee v. U.S. Taekwondo Union, 331 F. Supp. 2d
1252, 1256-57 (D. Haw. 2004); Graham v. U.S. Anti-Doping Agency, 2011 WL 1261321 at *5
(E.D. N.C. 2011) (“Congress did not expressly provide for a private cause of action under the