Walker v. USA Swimming, Inc.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 8). This
included a proceeding in front of USA Swimming’s National Board of Review, where Walker
was issued a lifetime ban from membership in USA Swimming based on the alleged Code of
Conduct violations. (Id. at ¶ 17). The lifetime ban was upheld by USA Swimming’s Board of
Directors. (Id.).
After the Board of Directors affirmed the National Board of Review’s decision, Walker
challenged the decision through the American Arbitration Association, as the Sports Act requires
of anyone wishing to appeal a USOC or national governing body decision. (Docket No. 33 at 37 & 95-100); 36 U.S.C. § 220529(a) (“A party aggrieved by a determination of the corporation
under section 220527 or 220528 of this title may obtain review by any regional office of the
American Arbitration Association.”). In Walker’s Applications for Relief with the American
Arbitration Association, he requested a temporary injunction on the publication of his name on
USA Swimming’s “banned” list, dismissal of USA Swimming’s lifetime ban, and/or a de novo
hearing on the disciplinary issue.