Bishop v. Hamya, Inc. et al
[…] The court first addresses the Section 202 claim. Section 202 provides: (a) Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injuries resulting from the negligent operation by any employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment while in the scope of employment. -4  Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-202. In its prior order dismissing the public utility, the court found that the utility could not be liable under Section 202 because the tow truck driver was employed by Metro, not the utility. Obviously, this analysis does not justify dismissal of Metro, and the court shall not dismiss the Section 202 claim. Based upon Metro’s discussion in its brief, it appears that Metro may have meant to seek dismissal of plaintiff’s Section 203 claim. Section 203 provides: (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. “Street” or “highway” includes traffic control devices thereon. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203. In its prior order, the court found that the public utility could not be liable under Section 203 because it did not own Lafayette Street where the accident occurred.