Bishop v. Hamya, Inc. et al
[…] Louisville Tractor, Inc., 650 F.3d 1046, 1051 (6th Cir. 2011) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555).  III. Analysis In the Amended Complaint, plaintiff alleges that Metro’s governmental immunity is removed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-202, 203, 204 and 205. In the motion now before the court, Metro argues that plaintiff’s Section 29-20-202 and -204 claims should be dismissed. The court first addresses the Section 202 claim. Section 202 provides: (a) Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injuries resulting from the negligent operation by any employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment while in the scope of employment. -4  Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-202. In its prior order dismissing the public utility, the court found that the utility could not be liable under Section 202 because the tow truck driver was employed by Metro, not the utility.