Bishop v. Hamya, Inc. et al
[…] Section 203 provides: (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. “Street” or “highway” includes traffic control devices thereon. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203. In its prior order, the court found that the public utility could not be liable under Section 203 because it did not own Lafayette Street where the accident occurred. For the same reason, Metro is entitled to dismissal of the Section 203 claim as it does not own Lafayette Street. The court turns now to plaintiff’s Section 204 claim. Section 204 provides: (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, -5  reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204. In its prior order, the court found that a street light falls under the parameters of Section 204 as either or structure or improvement, but that conclusion was only the first inquiry. The next step was to determine if plaintiff could prove the underlying elements of a tort claim.