Pickle v. Branch Banking and Trust Company
[…] met in the foreclosure of the property in question.” Ringold v. Bank of Am. Home Loans, 2013 WL
1450929, at *6 (W.D. Tenn. Apr. 9, 2013). “A party asserting wrongful foreclosure may seek one
of two mutually exclusive remedies – either damages at law or having the foreclosure sale set aside
in equity.” Ogle v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n for Residential Asset Sec., Corp., 2018 WL 1324137, at
*3 (E.D. Tenn. Mar. 14, 2018). In this instance, Plaintiff seeks damages at law.
In regards to adequate notice of foreclosure, Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101 requires that
“[i]n any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage or other lien securing the payment of
money or other thing of value or under judicial orders or process, advertisement of the sale shall
be made at least three (3) different times in some newspaper published in the county where the
sale is to be made.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(a). The first publication in the newspaper must
3
In her Complaint, Plaintiff also alleges Defendant violated the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5117. This section, however, was repealed in January 2013. Plaintiff does not argue further any violation of
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-117 in her response to Defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
8
be at least twenty days before the sale. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(b). Additionally, “on or before
the first date of publication[,]” the trustee “shall send to the debtor and any co-debtor a copy of the
notice” to be published in the newspaper “by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(e). The notice must be mailed to the mailing address of the property
subject to foreclosure and the last known mailing address or other address designated in writing