Green v. United States of America
[…] See, e.g., McConnell v. United States, 162 F.3d 1162 (6th Cir. Aug., 10, 1998)(conclusory, unsupported allegations are legally insufficient to support a motion to vacate). 3 18 U.S.C. § 17 provides as follows: (a) Affirmative defense.--It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. (b) Burden of proof.--The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. 4 Section 5H1.3 provides as follows: Mental and emotional conditions may be relevant in determining whether a departure is warranted, if such conditions, individually or in combination with other offender characteristics, are present to an unusual degree and distinguish the case from the typical