Walker v. McLemore
[…] a claim.”) (collecting cases). Moreover, the appellees’ claims against Walker’s bankruptcy estate
have expressly been allowed. (See B’cy Doc. Nos. 497 (Trustee’s Motion to Approve
Compromise and Settlement of appellees’ claims), 497-1 (proposed Compromise and Settlement
Agreement), 514 (Order Approving Compromise and Settlement).)
Because they have “claims”—regardless of whether they are unliquidated, contingent,
disputed, and unsecured—the plaintiffs are deemed creditors and therefore parties in interest for
purposes of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. §§ 101(10)(A), 1109(b). As parties in interest, they
had standing to bring the Motion for Appointment of Trustee. See 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (“At any
time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party
in interest . . . , the court shall order the appointment of a trustee . . . for cause . . . or . . . if such
appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the
estate . . . .” (emphasis added)).
Moreover, because they had standing to bring the underlying motion, they also have
standing to defend their position on appeal. See, e.g., In re Cockhren, 468 B.R. 838, 844 (8th Cir.