Walker v. McLemore
[…] REO Holdings, LLC et al. (“FTS v. REO”), Adversary
Proceeding Case No. 3:16-ap-90130 (M.D. Tenn. Bankr.) (formerly Chancery Court Case No.
15-780-BC).
On June 8, 2016, the appellees filed their Motion for Appointment of Trustee, pursuant to
Rule 2007.1 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure and 11 U.S.C. § 1104. (B’cy Doc.
No. 77.) In the Memorandum in support of this motion (B’cy Doc. No. 78), the appellees argued
that appointment of a trustee was warranted under both 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1), which provides
for the appointment of a trustee in a Chapter 11 case “for cause,” or under § 1104(a)(2), which
provides for such an appointment if it is “in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders,
and other interests of the estate.” More specifically, the appellees argued that Walker and his
company, REO, had engaged in deceptive and fraudulent business practices. Walker opposed the
motion. (B’cy Doc. No. 105.) The Bankruptcy Court conducted an evidentiary hearing on July