Meriwether v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] when to do so would threaten “the sovereignty of state governments and state judicial power.”
Nixon, 174 F. Supp. 2d at 742.
III.
Analysis
The first steps of determining whether Meriwether’s claims “arise under” federal law are
easily resolved. The warrant filed in state court does not invoke a federal cause of action; it alleges
4
only that MetLife breached an insurance contract by negligently and in bad faith paying policy
proceeds to two claimants who fraudulently claimed to be children of the insured. (Doc. No. 1-1,
PageID# 4.) MetLife argues that 5 U.S.C. § 8715 confers on federal district courts “original
jurisdiction . . . of a civil action . . . founded on [FEGLIA].” (Doc. No. 41, PageID# 506.) But
MetLife omits critical words from the statute, which reads in full: “The district courts of the United
States shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims,
of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8715
(emphasis added). The United States is not a party to this action; thus, the statute does not establish
federal jurisdiction in this case.
This Court’s jurisdiction depends, therefore, on whether Meriwether’s right to relief as