Meriwether v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] plaintiff’s complaint . . . .” Caterpillar, Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 393 (1987). The only
exception to this rule is the complete preemption doctrine, which applies when a statute’s
“extraordinary” preemptive force covers an entire area of state law and “converts an ordinary state
common-law complaint into one stating a federal claim for purpose of the well-pleaded complaint
rule.” Id.
But FEGLIA’s preemption clause applies only to the extent that state law is inconsistent
with the federal statute. 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d) (establishing preemption of state law by the statute “to
the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions”). Compare
Kittner, 2001 WL 388754 at*2 (finding no preemption in case where “obligations to perform
7
[under FEGLIA policy were] ‘a creation of the state’”) (quoting Gully v. First Nat’l Bank, 299
U.S. 109 155 (1936)), with Hajdu v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., Civil Action No. 15-195, 2015 WL