Vaughn v. Donahue
[…] Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals “affirm[ed] the judgments of the trial court.”
Id. The Tennessee Supreme Court denied discretionary review of Vaughn’s direct
appeal on June 2, 2008. (See ECF #20-13.)
After Vaughn exhausted his direct appeals, he filed a pro se petition for postconviction relief in the state trial court on April 7, 2009. (See ECF #20-14 at 29–33.)
On May 19, 2009, the trial court sua sponte dismissed the petition as untimely. The
trial court held that Vaughn’s petition did not comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 4030-102(a), which requires post-conviction petitions to be filed “within one (1) year
of the date of the final action to [sic] the highest state appellate court to which an
appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the
judgment became final.” (Id. at 34–35 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a)).)
On March 24, 2010, citing a pro se motion to reconsider that does not appear in the
record, the trial court reversed its decision and announced that it was then “of the
opinion the original petitioner [sic] was timely filed.”