Lofgren v. Polaris Industries Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Court considers Plaintiffs’
claims regarding the MRZR’s suspension and restraint harness, as brought in the Complaint, to be
abandoned. See Brown v. VHS of Michigan, Inc., 545 F. App’x 368, 372 (6th Cir. 2013) (“This
Court’s jurisprudence on abandonment of claims is clear: a plaintiff is deemed to have abandoned
a claim when a plaintiff fails to address it in response to a motion for summary judgment.”).
27
28
The Court notes that privity between the plaintiff and the defendant is not required to bring such
causes of action. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-104 (“In all causes of action for personal injury or
property damage brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including
actions brought under the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to
maintain such action.”); see also Motley v. Fluid Power of Memphis, Inc., 640 S.W.2d 222, 226
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1982); Galloway v. Big G Express, Inc., No. 3:05-CV-545, 2008 WL 80262, at *4
(E.D. Tenn. Jan. 7, 2008). Additionally, neither party raises any issues or concerns regarding
privity in this case.
27