Thomas et al v. Haslam et al
[…] 40-24-105(b)(3)(A) (“An order to stay the revocation of the license shall be granted if the court
finds that the person would experience hardship from the revocation of the license and that other
means of transportation are not readily available to the person.”) & -105(b)(3)(B) (“The court
may enter a one-time stay for a period of not longer than one hundred and eighty (180) days.”).
That provision, however, is expressly time-limited and not primarily focused on addressing
indigence.
Every other opportunity for relief is left entirely to the discretion of the court. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-24-102 (“The several courts in which a cause is finally adjudged are authorized,
either before or after final judgment, for good cause, to release the defendants, or any one (1) or
more of them, from the whole or any part of fines or forfeitures accruing to the county or state.”);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-104(a) (“If the defendant . . . is unable to pay the fine . . . the court . . .
may enter any order that it could have entered under § 40-24-101, or may reduce the fine to an
amount that the defendant is able to pay . . . .”); Tenn.