Thomas et al v. Haslam et al
[…] enough to render a manifestly irrational legislative scheme rational.
Moreover, insofar as expense alone could justify withholding an indigence determination,
that argument would have little relevance to Tennessee’s scheme, because, as Purkey has
repeatedly reminded the court, Tennessee drivers facing revocation for unpaid court debt already
have established avenues through which they can seek discretionary relief—meaning that the
resources needed to consider a debtor’s claim have already been made available. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-24-102 (“The several courts in which a cause is finally adjudged are authorized, either
before or after final judgment, for good cause, to release the defendants, or any one (1) or more
of them, from the whole or any part of fines or forfeitures accruing to the county or state.”);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-104(a) (“If the defendant . . . is unable to pay the fine . . . the court . . .
may enter any order that it could have entered under § 40-24-101, or may reduce the fine to an
7