Thomas et al v. Haslam et al
[…] before or after final judgment, for good cause, to release the defendants, or any one (1) or more
of them, from the whole or any part of fines or forfeitures accruing to the county or state.”);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-104(a) (“If the defendant . . . is unable to pay the fine . . . the court . . .
may enter any order that it could have entered under § 40-24-101, or may reduce the fine to an
7
Available at http://www.tsc.state.tn.us/sites/default/files/docs/aoc_indigent_defense_fund_report.pdf.
23
amount that the defendant is able to pay . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-105(h) (“The court is
vested with the authority and discretion to order the issuance of a restricted driver license for the
purposes specified in subdivision (b)(3)(A).”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-25-123(b) (“[T]he
presiding judge of a court of general sessions may suspend the court costs and the litigation
tax . . . , for any indigent criminal defendant, as in the presiding judge’s opinion the equities of
the case require.”). 8 When seeking that discretionary relief, moreover, a debtor could make the
same indigence arguments that he would make under a scheme satisfying Griffin. The only
difference between a Griffin-compliant scheme and what Tennessee already provides is that,