Thomas et al v. Haslam et al
[…] repeatedly reminded the court, Tennessee drivers facing revocation for unpaid court debt already
have established avenues through which they can seek discretionary relief—meaning that the
resources needed to consider a debtor’s claim have already been made available. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-24-102 (“The several courts in which a cause is finally adjudged are authorized, either
before or after final judgment, for good cause, to release the defendants, or any one (1) or more
of them, from the whole or any part of fines or forfeitures accruing to the county or state.”);
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-104(a) (“If the defendant . . . is unable to pay the fine . . . the court . . .
may enter any order that it could have entered under § 40-24-101, or may reduce the fine to an
7
Available at http://www.tsc.state.tn.us/sites/default/files/docs/aoc_indigent_defense_fund_report.pdf.
23
amount that the defendant is able to pay . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-105(h) (“The court is
vested with the authority and discretion to order the issuance of a restricted driver license for the
purposes specified in subdivision (b)(3)(A).”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-25-123(b) (“[T]he