Thomas et al v. Haslam et al
[…] process might create a greater administrative burden, because it would require TDSHS to quickly
reverse many revocations shortly after they were imposed—whereas a pre-deprivation
determination would allow TDSHS to avoid performing unwarranted revocations altogether.
Governments have identified a wide array of mechanisms through which such
determinations might be made.
One option, of course—although probably not the most
expeditious one—would be to hold a full indigence hearing, before a court, for each debtor
seeking an exception. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-202(b) (providing that, in the context
of appointment of counsel, “[w]henever an accused informs the court that the accused is
financially unable to obtain the assistance of counsel, it is the duty of the court to conduct a full
28
and complete hearing as to the financial ability of the accused to obtain the assistance of counsel
and, thereafter, make a finding as to the indigency of the accused.”); but see David Louis Raybin,
9 Tenn. Prac. Crim. Prac. & Procedure § 5:7 (“The mechanics of determining indigency vary
from court to court . . . .”). In the alternative, however, a court may simply ask for an indigence