McGrady v. Mattis et al
[…] wade through and search the entire record for some specific facts that might support the
nonmoving party’s claim.” InterRoyal Corp. v. Sponseller, 889 F.2d 108, 111 (6th Cir. 1989).
In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists on a particular issue, the court is
entitled to rely only upon those portions of the verified pleadings, depositions, and answers to
interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with any affidavits submitted, specifically
called to its attention by the parties.
B. Age Discrimination
The federal sector ADEA, 29 U.S.C.A. § 633a, provides in relevant part:
All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment
who are at least 40 years of age … in military departments as defined in
section 102 of Title 5, in executive agencies as defined in section 105 of
Title 5 (including employees and applicants for employment who are paid
from nonappropriated funds) … shall be made free from discrimination
based on age.
“To prevail on a claim under ADEA, it is not sufficient for the plaintiff to show that age
was a motivating factor in the adverse action; rather, the ADEA’s … language requires that a