M. v. Dickson County School District
[…] of evidence in support of the [non-moving party’s] position will be insufficient,” and the party’s
proof must be more than “merely colorable.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249, 252. An issue of fact is
9
“genuine” only if a reasonable jury could find for the non-moving party. Moldowan, 578 F.3d at
374 (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Enforceability of SEBSA through the IDEA
The State Defendants renew their argument that a plaintiff cannot sue under the IDEA for
a violation of SEBSA, noting, first, that SEBSA itself does not create a private right of action. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-119(a) (“In order for legislation enacted by the general assembly to create
or confer a private right of action, the legislation must contain express language creating or
conferring the right.”). The State Defendants are correct that, if the federal government sought to
force the State of Tennessee to adopt a state-law cause of action that had never been recognized
by its General Assembly or common-law courts, a number of constitutional issues might arise. See
Murphy v.