Moody v. United States of America
[…] Generally, § 860(a) doubles both the maximum prison sentence and
supervised release term provided for in 21 U.S.C. § 841(b) for such convictions.
Under § 860(b), “[a]ny person who violates section 841(a)(1)” by distributing or
manufacturing a controlled substance within 1000 feet of certain institutions, including schools
and public housing facilities, after a prior conviction under § 860(a) is subject to penalties of
three times the prison sentence (but no less than three years or more than life), three times the
19
term of supervised release, and three times the fine imposed by § 841(b) for a first offense. 21
U.S.C. § 860(b). This appears to be the provision upon which the movant’s claims rely. Section
860(b) also expressly provides, however, that “[p]enalties for third and subsequent convictions
shall be governed by section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title.”
Section 841(b)(1)(A) states, in pertinent part: “If any person commits a violation of [§
860] after two or more prior convictions for a felony drug offense have become final, such
person shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of life imprisonment without release.” The term