Budget Charters, Inc. v. Pitts et al
[…] patrolmen as involved in that practice. (Id. ¶¶ 26, 36, 51.) The plaintiffs allege that former
TDSHS Commissioner Bill Gibbons and former TDR Commissioner Richard Roberts failed in
their respective duties, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-15-101, 2 to adequately oversee the TSHP,
leading to widespread disregard of TSHP’s statutory and constitutional responsibilities. (Id. ¶¶
38–42.) The plaintiffs fault Gibbons and Roberts—as well as their successors, Purkey and
Gerregano—for having failed to promulgate regulations that would have prevented the
patrolmen’s treatment of Newcomer. (Id. ¶¶ 41–43.)
2
Section 65-15-101 “confer[s] upon the department of revenue and the department of safety the power
and authority, and mak[es] it the duty of the department of revenue and the department of safety to
supervise and regulate the transportation of persons and property by motor vehicle over or upon the public
highways of [Tennessee], and to supervise and regulate certain businesses closely allied with such motor
transportation, so as to” effect certain identified purposes. Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-15-101(a).
5
On April 19, 2017, Budget and Newcomer filed their initial Complaint, alleging various
constitutional and statutory violations related to the search and seizure of the bus and the arrest
of Newcomer.