Budget Charters, Inc. v. Pitts et al
[…] improperly seeking to use § 1983 to enforce state law. Budget and Newcomer, however, appear
to concede that they would not be able to sue under § 1983 purely to force TDSHS and TDR to
comport with their state-level statutory responsibilities. Rather, the plaintiffs argue that they are
permitted to seek an order requiring compliance with Tennessee law, insofar as such injunctive
relief would be an appropriate remedy with regard to the alleged violations of federal law.
(Docket No. 49 at 8–9.)
14
Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-15-101(a) sets forth a number of general purposes pursuant to
which TDSHS and TDR are instructed to exercise their authority over highway safety in the
state, such as “[p]rotect[ing] the welfare and safety of the traveling and shipping public in their
use of the highways” and “[p]rotect[ing] the property of the state and its highways from
unreasonable, improper or excessive use.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-15-101(a)(2), (4). Given the
fairly general nature of the obligations set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-15-101(a), one could