Budget Charters, Inc. v. Pitts et al
[…] claims are, as a matter of law, actually directed at their respective agencies, which are not
“persons” for the purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Thiokol Corp. v. Mich. Dep’t of Treasury,
987 F.2d 376, 381 (6th Cir. 1993) (“[The Eleventh Amendment] bars all suits, whether for
injunctive, declaratory or monetary relief, against the state and its departments.”); see also Will v.
Mich. Dep’t of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 70–71 (1989) (holding that the Eleventh Amendment
also precludes claims against state officials in their official capacity for damages). Accord Tenn.
Code Ann. § 20-13-102(a) (barring claims for damages against the state and state officials “with
a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property” in any “court in the state”); Berndt v.
Tennessee, 796 F.2d 879, 881 (6th Cir. 1986) (“We are persuaded that section 20-13-102(a) of
the Tennessee Code, which expressly prohibits any suits in state court against the state . . . also
extends impliedly to suits brought in federal court.”).