Slinger v. PendaForm Company, The
[…] (to the extent that it
is applicable) in interpreting Wis. Stat. § 103.465. If the Court concludes that the statute, properly
interpreted, applies to the Non-Solicitation Clause, then the Court will determine whether the
requirements of the statute have been satisfied such that the Non-Solicitation Clause is enforceable.
Finally, the Court will address Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff waived any challenge
to the enforceability of the Non-Solicitation Clause.
I.
The Non-Solicitation Clause is Unenforceable under Wisconsin law.
1. Wis. Stat. § 103.465 is Applicable to the Non-Solicitation Clause.
The statute at issue here provides:
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer
or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination
of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified
time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably
necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described
in this section, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable
even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable
restraint.
Wis. Stat. § 103.465.
The question is whether the statute applies to the Non-Solicitation Clause. That’s where
Manitowoc Co. comes in. There the Wisconsin Supreme Court—for reasons not material herein
except to the extent alluded to intermittently below—“conclude[d] that the nonsolicitation of
4