Slinger v. PendaForm Company, The
[…] circumstances in which the alleged violation of the Non-Solicitation Clause occurred. Instead, its
inquiry must be directed to the Non-Solicitation Clause in all of its breadth. In other words, when
applying the five prerequisites, a court must not take an essentially “as applied” approach, asking
whether the five prerequisites are satisfied considering the particular context or way in which the
employee allegedly violated, or the employer seeks to invoke, the non-solicitation provision. This
is clear from the last sentence of the statute. See Wis. Stat. § 103.465 (“Any covenant, described
in this section, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any
12
Case 3:17-cv-00723 Document 113 Filed 10/13/20 Page 12 of 18 PageID #: 1980
part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.”); see also Manitowoc
Co., 379 Wis. 2d at 211–12, 906 N.W.2d at 141. In other words, it does not matter how the NonSolicitation Clause fares “as applied”; what matters is whether “the non-solicitation of employees
provision is overbroad on its face.”