Palmeri v. Goodwill Industries of Middle Tennessee
[…] fact is “genuine” only if a reasonable jury could find for the non-moving party. Moldowan, 578
F.3d at 374 (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Motion to Amend
The Equal Pay Act sets a baseline rule that no covered employer “shall discriminate . . .
between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees . . . at a rate less than the
rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex . . . for equal work on jobs the
performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed
under similar working conditions.” 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). That general rule, however, comes
with an important statutory exception, namely that a difference in pay between otherwise
qualifying employees of opposite sexes is permissible “where such payment is made pursuant to
(i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system which measures earnings by quantity or
quality of production; or (iv) a differential based on any other factor other than sex.” Id. Because
the employer’s legitimate reason for the pay differential is set out as an exception to the Equal
Pay Act’s general prohibition—rather than merely a negation of the plaintiff’s case-in-chief—it
9
has been construed by the courts as an affirmative defense. See Murphy v.