Western Express, Inc. v. Villanueva et al
[…] the exercise of general jurisdiction by the courts of Tennessee. See Burger King Corp. v.
Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 472 n.14 (1985) (“[B]ecause the personal jurisdiction requirement is a
waivable right, there are a ‘variety of legal arrangements’ by which a litigant may give ‘express
or implied consent to the personal jurisdiction of the court.’” (quoting Ins. Corp. of Ireland v.
Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 703 (1982))).
Specifically, Western argues that Kassnick, as an authorized, interstate motor carrier of
freight for hire, is subject to 49 U.S.C. § 13304(a), a provision of the Motor Carrier Act of 1935.
This provision states in pertinent part:
A motor carrier or broker providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under
chapter 135 4 . . . shall designate an agent in each State in which it operates by
name and post office address on whom process issued by a court with subject
4
“[J]urisdiction under chapter 135” generally refers to the jurisdiction of the Secretary of
the Department of Transportation and the Surface Transportation Board, see 49 U.S.C. §
13102(1) & (2) (defining “Board” and “Secretary”) over the interstate “transportation by motor