Kirby v. Mazes et al
[…] Therefore, the Plaintiff’s ADA claims against the named Defendants in their individual capacities must be dismissed. Although the complaint does not list TDOC as a Defendant to the Plaintiff’s ADA claims, the complaint names TDOC as a Defendant to this action. Given the liberal construction afforded to pro se complaints, and the requirement that the Court construes all well-pleaded allegations in the light most favorable to the Plaintiff, the Court finds that the Plaintiff's allegations state an ADA claim against TDOT. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(a) (requiring public entities to “maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible and usable by persons with disabilities” as provided for by the ADA or the regulations implementing the ADA); see also Kutrip v. City of St.