Durham v. Martin et al
[…] No. 12, at 10), he also concedes that he was expelled from the General Assembly prior to the expiration of his second two-year term and, thus, prior to reaching four years of service. In other words, it is undisputed, for purposes of the defendants’ motion, that (1) the plaintiff did not serve four years as a member of the Tennessee House of Representatives, and (2) he was required to serve at least four years in order to be entitled to a retirement 1 The statutes cited by the defendants do not actually support this assertion. In particular, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-36-204(a) indeed states that, “[n]otwithstanding . . . any other law to the contrary,” any state employee classified as a Group 1 employee, which the plaintiff apparently was, “shall not be eligible for a service or early service retirement allowance unless such member has a minimum of four (4) years of creditable service.” This subsection, however, only applies to members of the state retirement system classified “prior to July 1, 1979.” Id.