Durham v. Martin et al
[…] B.) Under state law, the plaintiff would have been entitled to elect to retain retiree health benefits for life upon “retirement” from the legislature. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-27-208(a)(1) (“Upon retirement from the general assembly, any . . . representative . . . may elect to retain retiree health benefits by participating in the plan authorized by the state insurance committee . . . .”). Durham, however, did not “retire” from his position, and he does not argue otherwise. 2 Retirement is ordinarily defined as “withdrawal from one’s position or occupation or from active working life.” See https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/retirement.