Durham v. Martin et al
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-36-201(h). In
addition, in the event “of a full or partial termination of, or a compete discontinuance of
employer contributions to, the plan, the accrued benefits of the affected members under the plan
shall be one hundred percent (100%) vested and nonforfeitable to the extent funded and to the
extent required by federal law.” Id. § 8-36-201(i). The court does not construe the Amended
Complaint as alleging that the plaintiff was deprived of his own contributions or accrued
employer contributions to the state retirement system.
14
Section 8-36-204 states in pertinent part:
(b) . . . (2) Notwithstanding this section or any other provision to the contrary, any
individual who is a Group 1 member of the retirement system on or after January 1, 1992,
must have, in addition to all other requirements for service or early service retirement, a
total of five (5) years of creditable service to qualify for retirement benefits . . . .
36
limited understanding of these provisions indicates that, regardless of whether the plaintiff had a
vested property interest in a retirement benefit, that interest was not affected by his expulsion
from the state legislature.