Durham v. Martin et al
[…] However, in response to the defendants’ assertion that this provision pertains to the plaintiff and
establishes that he did not have a vested interest in retirement benefits, the plaintiff states only:
“Plaintiff met the statutory eligibility requirements for retirement benefits.” (Doc. No. 40, at 11.)
He does not suggest an alternative interpretation of the statute or attempt to explain why it might
not pertain to him.
The defendants, likewise, do not explain how § 8-36-201(a)(1) is construed by the TCRS
regulations, what it means to be less than 100% vested, or how § 8-36-201(a)(1) should be read
in conjunction with other parts of the statutory scheme, in particular § 8-36-204,14 but the court’s
13
The statute also provides that “[a] member shall be one hundred percent (100%) vested
in the member’s accumulated contributions at all times.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-36-201(h). In
addition, in the event “of a full or partial termination of, or a compete discontinuance of
employer contributions to, the plan, the accrued benefits of the affected members under the plan
shall be one hundred percent (100%) vested and nonforfeitable to the extent funded and to the
extent required by federal law.” Id. § 8-36-201(i). The court does not construe the Amended
Complaint as alleging that the plaintiff was deprived of his own contributions or accrued
employer contributions to the state retirement system.
14
Section 8-36-204 states in pertinent part: