Durham v. Martin et al
[…] Code Ann. §§ 4-5-301 et seq. Under the APA,
parties have the ability to conduct discovery and to present documentary evidence and witness
9
Clearly, if the House had accorded Durham adequate notice and a contested hearing
before ousting him from the legislature, that type of procedure, even though not required, would
likely also have provided all the process to which Durham would have been entitled in association
with the termination of his health insurance benefit as well.
Case 3:17-cv-01172 Document 74 Filed 12/16/20 Page 16 of 22 PageID #: 532
17
testimony. See Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1360-04-01-.11 & 1360-04-01-.16. Alternatively, Durham
could have requested a declaratory order from the Benefits Administration under Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 4-5-223, which allows an “aggrieved party” to “petition an agency for a declaratory order as to
the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency.”
A declaratory order would then be reviewable by the Chancery Court and the Tennessee Court of
Appeals, and the plaintiff, through this process, could have challenged “the agency’s application
of a statute or rule as unconstitutional” or “the constitutionality of the procedure used by an