Durham v. Martin et al
[…] appealing the decision to terminate Durham’s health insurance, either before or after the
termination went into effect. (Doc. No. 33-2; see also Durham Decl. ¶ 27 & Ex. C, Doc. No. 721, at 21–24.)
Case 3:17-cv-01172 Document 74 Filed 12/16/20 Page 4 of 22 PageID #: 520
5
Tennessee law provides that, “[u]pon retirement from the general assembly, any . . .
representative . . . may elect to retain retiree health benefits by participating in the plan authorized
by the state insurance committee.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-27-208(a)(1) (2015). The provision only
applies to officials first elected prior to July 1, 2015, and the statute expressly excludes any former
member of the General Assembly who, after November 2, 2010, is convicted of a felony “arising
out of that person’s official capacity as a member of the general assembly.” Id. § 8-27-208(a)(2),
(b).
Durham has never been convicted of a felony. (Durham Decl. ¶ 2.) Accordingly, if he had
retired after his first term expired in 2014, he would have been eligible to elect to retain retiree
health benefits under Tenn.