Acosta et al v. Zander Group Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] appropriate relief” under [29 U.S.C. § 1109].’” Briscoe v. Fine, 444 F.3d 478, 486 (6th Cir.
2006); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1132. ERISA defines a “fiduciary” to include anyone who “exercises
any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of [a] plan” or “has
any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of [a] plan.” 29
U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A);1 see also Deschamps v. Bridgestone Americas, Inc. Salaried Employees
Retirement Plan, 2016 WL 4728029 (6th Cir. Sept. 12, 2016).
In determining whether a
Section 1002(21)(A) provides as follows:
1
(21)(A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), a person is a fiduciary
with respect to a plan to the extent (i) he exercises any discretionary authority or
discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any
authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets, (ii) he
renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with
respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority or
responsibility to do so, or (iii) he has any discretionary authority or discretionary
responsibility in the administration of such plan. Such term includes any person
designated under section 1105(c)(1)(B) of this title.
5
corporation is a fiduciary, the Sixth Circuit uses a “functional approach” by which it looks to
whether the corporation acts as a fiduciary with respect to the conduct at issue. Briscoe, 444 F.3d
at 486. ERISA makes any person found to be a fiduciary personally liable for any damages