Elmy v. Western Express, Inc. et al
[…] act claims will be DENIED.
15
E. Truth-in-Leasing Act
Defendants ask the Court to apply the two-year statute of limitations set forth in 49 U.S.C.
§ 14705(c) to Plaintiff’s claims brought under 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) and dismiss Plaintiff’s
claims as time barred. (Doc. No. 171 at 14-21; Doc. No. 173 at 21-27). In Response, Plaintiff
argues the default four-year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 1658 applies to his claims because
no statute of limitations is set forth for private civil actions to recover damages under Section
14704(a)(2). (Doc. No. 202 at 24-27).
Section 14704(a)(2) provides that: “A carrier or broker providing transportation or service
subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of
an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2).
Section 14705(c) provides that: “A person must file a complaint with the Board or Secretary, as
applicable, to recover damages under section 14704(b) within 2 years after the claim accrues.” 49