Elmy v. Western Express, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. No. 171 at 14-21; Doc. No. 173 at 21-27). In Response, Plaintiff argues the default four-year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 1658 applies to his claims because no statute of limitations is set forth for private civil actions to recover damages under Section 14704(a)(2). (Doc. No. 202 at 24-27). Section 14704(a)(2) provides that: “A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2). Section 14705(c) provides that: “A person must file a complaint with the Board or Secretary, as applicable, to recover damages under section 14704(b) within 2 years after the claim accrues.” 49 U.S.C. § 14705(c). 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) is the “catch-all” statute of limitations enacted by Congress that sets the limitations period at four years for civil actions arising under federal statutes enacted after December 1, 1990 “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law.”