Elmy v. Western Express, Inc. et al
[…] (Id. at 14). The Court finds that common issues predominate for Plaintiffs’ unjust enrichment claim. e. Count Six: Federal Forced Labor To establish a claim under the federal Forced Labor statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1589, Plaintiffs must show that Defendants knowingly provided or obtained their labor or services by means of “serious harm or threats of serious harm,” “the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process,” or “any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause [them] to believe that, if [they] did not perform such labor or services, that [they] or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a). The statute defines serious harm as “any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.” 18 § 1589(c)(2).