Robinson et al v. Purkey et al
[…] There is—first of all, once someone is cited for a traffic violation, there is the ability to contest the citation. Once that’s done then, again, the second step is under the payment plan. 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-502(d)(1) provides that the subsection of the statute authorizing payment plans “applies statewide.” This language appears intended to contrast with the requirement, in Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50502(a)(1)(H), that pre-suspension installment plans be available to drivers in “any county having a population of not less than eight hundred ninety-seven thousand four hundred (897,400) nor more than eight hundred ninety-seven thousand five hundred (897,500), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census.” While subsection (d)(1) makes clear that payment plans are permitted statewide, it does not by its language impose an obligation for any particular jurisdiction to make such plans available. 4 If you can’t pay, you get a plan. . . . [A]nd they have a right to be heard on that indigence—indigency