Robinson et al v. Purkey et al
[…] Notwithstanding § 55-50-303(b)(2), the fines and costs for a conviction of driving while suspended, when the conviction was a result of a suspension pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(H) or (a)(1)(I), may be included in such payment plan, subject to the approval of the court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-502(d)(2). The TDSHS is authorized to reinstate the individual’s driving privileges upon receipt of certification that the payment plan was approved and the driver 3 has “satisfied all other provisions of law relating to the issuance and restoration of a driver license.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-502(d)(3).