Whited v. WestRock Services, Inc.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. If a reasonable court can draw the necessary inference from the factual material stated in the complaint, the plausibility standard has been satisfied.  ANALYSIS Whited contends that WestRock’s counterclaims are barred under the THRA. Whited’s argument is that, because he brings a claim in his Amended Complaint under the THRA, WestRock’s counterclaims are governed by the THRA’s constraints and are specifically barred 3    by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-21-301(b), which states as follows: “No individual employee or agent of an employer shall be liable for any violation of part 4 of this chapter that any employer shall be found to have committed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(b). Part 4 of the THRA “deals exclusively with employment-related discriminatory practices.” Bowles v. Heath Consultants, Inc., No. 2:16-cv-02982-STA-cgc, 2017 WL 1026017, at *4 (W.D. Tenn. Mar. 16, 2017).