Bohler v. City of Fairview, Tennessee et al
[…] official oppression in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-403, but Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-
36
403 is not, in fact, a civil statute creating a cause of action, but a criminal statute creating a class
E felony based on certain intentional improper acts carried out by a public servant acting under
color of law. Nothing in the text of the statute suggests that it confers a private right of action.
Count VIII will, accordingly, be dismissed against all defendants.
Count IX, for tampering, fails for the same reason. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-503 makes it
a Class C felony to knowingly “[a]lter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with
intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official
proceeding” or “[m]ake, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of its falsity
and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.” Bohler
has identified no basis for reading a private cause of action into this criminal statute. Count IX,
therefore, will be dismissed against all defendants.
E. Intentional Interference with Employment
“The essential elements of a claim for intentional interference with employment are ‘that