Bohler v. City of Fairview, Tennessee et al
[…] Bohler responds that the actions of Stockdale, Dunning, and Cox are not shielded by the
GTLA because his defamation claims are raised against them in their individual capacities.
The GTLA provides that governmental entities are immune from lawsuits arising from the
exercise or discharge of their governmental or proprietary functions, with certain exceptions. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). One of the exceptions to this general rule provides that governmental
entities are generally not immune where a plaintiff’s injuries result from the negligence of a
governmental employee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. However, the GTLA expressly retains
immunity from suit for injuries arising out of a number of specified intentional torts, including
“false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution,
intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights,
infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–
20–205(2).
“When a suit is brought against a police officer in his official capacity, it is actually a suit
against the government entity. Therefore, in circumstances where GTLA immunizes a