ProCraft Cabinetry, Inc. v. Sweet Home Kitchen and Bath, Inc. et al
[…] necessary for the corporation to file a lawsuit but could not obtain a majority vote of the
shareholders, a derivative lawsuit on behalf of the corporation would have been appropriate. (Doc.
No. 270 at 5.) Instead, she determined to charge ahead, acting unilaterally as if she was the only
shareholder of the corporation. Tennessee law does not permit this. Accordingly, the Court grants
summary judgment on Count Five of Huang and Lin’s Third Party Complaint against Chen.
If the Court finds that a corporation acted without the proper authorization, Tennessee Code
Annotated § 48-13-104(c) permits the Court to “enjoin or set aside the [unauthorized] act, if
equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the proceeding.” The Court sets aside the
unauthorized act, which is the filing of the Complaint. Accordingly, the Complaint is dismissed.
C. Temporary Injunction
The Court granted a temporary injunction preventing Huang and Lin from voting as
shareholders of Procraft Cabinetry to end this lawsuit. (Doc.