Wigington v. Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority
[…] (Counter-Def.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss Counterclaims
(“Wigington Mem.”) (Dkt. No. 40) 5–15.) Wigington also asserts that MNAA’s counterclaims
should be dismissed because they constitute unlawful retaliation. (Id. at 2–5.) Because we find
that MNAA’s counterclaims as pleaded are barred by the applicable statute of limitations, we
address only those arguments in the following analysis.
Wigington argues that MNAA’s counterclaims are barred by the one-year statute of
limitations for breach of fiduciary duty actions under Tennessee law. (Wigington Mem. at 5.)
Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-18-601 defines the applicable statute of limitations in this case
and states, in relevant part:
Any action alleging breach of fiduciary duties by directors or officers . . . must be
brought within one (1) year from the date of such breach or violation; provided, that in
the event the alleged breach or violation is not discovered nor reasonably should have
been discovered within the one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year
from the date such was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered. In no
event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which
the breach or violation occurred, [except for claims of fraudulent concealment, not
alleged here] . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-18-601. MNAA does not dispute that this statute governs the limitations
period for its counterclaims. (See MNAA’s Resp. to Wigington’s Mot. to Dismiss Countercl.
(“MNAA Resp.”) (Dkt. No. 43) 16.) “[W]hile a defendant ordinarily has the burden to establish