Wigington v. Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority
[…] (See Am. Countercl. ¶¶ 14–15, 25–29, 40–43.) MNAA itself characterizes Wigington’s alleged
misconduct as a “series of inactions,” a “pattern of inactions,” and a “pattern of breach,”
language that suggests a series of violations instead of one continuing breach.
(MNAA Resp. at 13, 14.) A series of breaches does not constitute a continuing violation.
Morgan, 536 U.S. at 114, 122 S. Ct. at 2072–73; Sharpe, 319 F.3d at 268.
Alternatively, MNAA argues that its counterclaims trigger the discovery rule codified in
Tennessee’s fiduciary duty statute of limitations. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 48-18-601 (“[I]n the event
the alleged breach or violation is not discovered nor reasonably should have been discovered
within the one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date such was
discovered or reasonably should have been discovered.”) (MNAA Resp. at 15–18.) Because
Wigington’s alleged wrongdoing all occurred outside of the one-year period in MNAA’s
18
counterclaims, MNAA must establish why a tolling exception should apply in its pleadings.
Reid, 499 F. App’x at 526–27.