Denham v. Tramuto et al
[…] (Doc. No. 40 at 10). In an equally short response, Plaintiffs concede that they did not purchase stock until June 2017, but assert that “[t]he misrepresentations occurred from February 23, 2017 through October 26, 2017,” and they have standing to sue for the misrepresentations that occurred after they purchased stock. (Doc. No. 47 at 9). They also argue that they have standing to challenge all of the misrepresentations because Tivity engaged in “continued wrongdoing.” Section 327 of the Delaware Code requires that the plaintiff be “a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which [he or she] complains.” Del. Code. Ann., Title 8 § 327. The statute was enacted to “restrict[] a stockholder’s ability to sue for fiduciary wrongs that pre-dated his stock ownership,” Quadrant Structured Prod. Co. v. Vertin, 102 A.3d 155, 178 (Del.