Simmons v. McKay et al
[…] failed to provide requested copies of previous filings and transcripts).
5.
Challenges to Plaintiff’s Convictions
Plaintiff alleges that, in July 2009, WPD Officer Danny Mantooth “found something on
the ground and pinned it on” him, resulting in a conviction on a “Schedule II charge” and a fouryear period of incarceration. As an initial matter, the Court cannot determine the specific nature
of this conviction, as “Schedule II” refers to a category of controlled substances rather than an
actual offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-408(a) (“Schedule II consists of the drugs and other
substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name
designated, listed in this section.”). To the extent that Plaintiff is attempting to assert Section 1983
claims against Mantooth for planting evidence that resulted in a conviction based on possession of
a Schedule II controlled substance, however, any such claims would be barred.