Post v. White
[…] (Doc. No. 1-1, at 1.) Moreover, the plaintiff is simply incorrect in asserting that he was not a “driver” or “operator” of a “motor vehicle” because he was not transporting goods or persons and was not using his vehicle “in commerce” and, therefore, that the law requiring proof of insurance does not apply to him. (Doc. No. 1-1, at 2.) The relevant definitions are contained in the Tennessee Financial Responsibility Law of 1977, which defines “motor vehicle” as “every self-propelled vehicle that is designed for use upon the highway,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-12-102(6), and defines “operator” as “every person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle whether or not licensed as an operator or chauffeur under the laws of this state.” Id. § 55-12-102(10)(A).