Vetter v. Mitchell Solarek, et al
[…] Defendants are in default. The Note clearly shows a binding agreement between the parties
pursuant to the terms described above. (See Doc. No. 22-2 at 103.) Defendants do not dispute that
4
the Note obligates them to make repayment to Plaintiffs in accordance with the Note’s terms, and
the Note has the effect of law between the parties. See Mobile-One Auto Sound, Inc. v. Whitney
Nat. Bank, 78 So. 3d 807, 811 (La. App. 4th Cir. 2011) (“[T]he contractual relationship established
by the parties . . . has the effect of law between the parties.”) (citing La. Civ. Code art. 1983.)
Additionally, upon non-payment of the Debt on the Maturity Date, Defendants were placed into
default by operation of law. See id. at 814; La. Civ. Code art. 1990 (“When a term for the
performance of an obligation is either fixed, or is clearly determinable by the circumstances, the
obligor is put in default by the mere arrival of that term.”) Further, by the terms of the Note,
Defendants waived presentment, and, therefore, Plaintiffs were not required to submit a formal
demand for payment before acting. (Doc. No. 22-2 at 1-2.)
As to Defendants’ allegation that the Maturity Date was modified by the parties, Plaintiffs’