Hanna v. Marriott Hotel Services, Inc. et al
[…] the vague references in statutes and regulations.” See id. (internal quotation marks omitted).30
While the DOL regulations provide little guidance on what a commission is, the regulations do provide
examples of what commission is not. “A commission rate is not bona fide if the formula for computing the
commissions is such that the employee, in fact, always or almost always earns the same fixed amount of
compensation for each workweek (as would be the case where the computed commissions seldom or never
equal or exceed the amount of the draw or guarantee).” 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(c). Further, a commission is
not bona fide if the payment received by the employee “constitute[es] nearly his entire earnings which is
expressed in terms of a percentage of the sales which the establishment or department can always be
30
Case 3:18-cv-00325 Document 242 Filed 01/09/23 Page 43 of 52 PageID #: 3249
Nevertheless, in determining whether Plaintiff’s share of the (55 percent) service charge
constitutes a commission, the Court does not write on a blank slate.