Hanna v. Marriott Hotel Services, Inc. et al
[…] services (or both) which are recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry” is
distinct from the requirement stating that 75 per cent of the establishment’s sales of goods or
services be not for resale. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.322.26 (Below, the Court will refer to these two
requirements as the “two 75-percent requirements”). In other words, the establishment must show
both that 75 percent of its annual dollar volume sales of goods or services is not for resale and 75
While not made clear in 29 C.F.R. § 779.24, both “goods” sold and “services” sold must be retail in
nature to count towards the 75-percent requirement. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.322 (“75 percent of the
establishment's annual dollar volume must be derived from sales of goods or services (or of both) which
are recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry…”) (emphasis added). Thus, the more
accurate, albeit more cumbersome, term for “retail or service establishment” is “retail-goods or retailservices establishment.”
25
26
These regulations are interpretive rules and “were not subject to notice-and-comment rulemaking,” and