PHI Air Medical, L.L.C. v. Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development et al
[…] compensation beneficiaries for the balance due on the account. Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800-0217-.10(5)(b) (2018).
FEDERAL LAW
The Airline Deregulation Act provides that a state may not enact or enforce a law,
regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service
of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under the ADA. 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). “Air
carrier” is defined in the ADA as “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly
or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2). “Air transportation” includes
“interstate air transportation,” which is defined as “the transportation of passengers or property by
aircraft as a common carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(5) and (25). Thus, the ADA
expressly prohibits the enforcement of state laws that affect the price charged by an air carrier.
STANDING
The State Defendants argue that Plaintiff has no standing to seek declaratory or injunctive
relief against them.