Doe v. Tennessee, State of et al
[…] Pucci, 628 F.3d at 761–62, 764; Laborers’ International Union, Local 860, 29 F.4th at 330, 331–32. Turning to the second factor, the State of Tennessee treats general sessions courts as segments of state government. As explained, Tennessee law creates a unified state judicial system under the control, supervision, and administration of the Tennessee Supreme Court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-501. (“In order to ensure the harmonious, efficient and uniform operation of the judicial system of the state, the supreme court is granted and clothed with general supervisory control over all the inferior courts of the state.”). The Tennessee Legislature created general sessions courts and retains the sole authority to abolish them. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-101(a)– (b). Tennessee law vests the state’s judicial power in the general sessions courts and general sessions judges. Tenn. Const. art. 6, § 1; Tenn.