Doe v. Vanderbilt University et al
[…] a claim of negligence per se would be an impermissible “end-run” around the substantive
requirements of Title IX); Ross v. Univ. of Tulsa, 2015 WL 4064754, at *3-*4 (N.D. Ok. July 2,
2015) (dismissing negligence per se claim “premised upon [university's] alleged violation of Title
IX and its implementing regulations”)).
2. Negligence Per Se Claim Based on the Clery Act
Plaintiff’s negligence per se claim based upon the Clery Act will also be dismissed. The
Clery Act explicitly states that it does not create a private right of action or a standard of care. See
20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(14)(A) (“Nothing in this subsection may be construed to – (i) create a cause
of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any
civil liability; or (ii) establish any standard of care.”). “Accordingly, the law is enforced by the
United States Department of Education, not through litigation brought by individuals such as
[Plaintiff].” Z.J. v. Vanderbilt Univ., 355 F. Supp. 3d 646, 703 (M.D. Tenn. 2018). Plaintiff cannot