Petty v. Settles
[…] (Doc. No. 12-10 at 59-60). Other witnesses corroborated this statement by testifying that Petitioner had described his participation in the crimes, had been in possession of property taken from Brake’s trailer, and had disposed of evidence from the crime scene. Accordingly, Petitioner’s third statement was reasonably understood as a confession to the consummated offenses of arson and first-degree felony murder, not an admission against interest. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-301(a)(1) (defining arson as “knowingly damaging any structure by means of a fire or explosion without the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein); 13-202(a)(2) (defining first-degree felony murder as a killing of another “committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any first degree murder, act of terrorism, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, theft . . .”); Helton, 547 S.W.2d at 567 (explaining that a “confession” is a statement