Valhalla Investment Properties, LLC v. 502, LLC et al
[…] WILLIAM E. KANTZ, JR. and
JOHN BRADFIELD SCARBROUGH,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
NO. 3:19-cv-00318
MEMORANDUM ORDER
Defendants 502, LLC; William E. Kantz, Jr.; and John Bradfield Scarbrough have filed a
motion seeking an award of attorney’s fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 as a sanction for the alleged
misconduct of counsel for Plaintiff Valhalla Investment Properties, LLC. 1 (Doc. No. 87.) Valhalla
has responded in opposition (Doc. No. 94), and Defendants have filed a reply (Doc. No. 95). For
the following reasons, Defendants’ motion will be denied without prejudice.
I.
Legal Standard
Section 1927 provides district courts with discretion to sanction any attorney “who so
multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously” by requiring the attorney “to
satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of
such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927. The Sixth Circuit has held that courts may exercise this
1
Defendants nominally invoke Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54 and this Court’s Local
Rule 54.01 in their motion (Doc. No. 87). Because Defendants’ memorandum of law addresses