Clark v. Clawson et al
[…] . . . [c]ivil actions for compensatory or punitive damages, or both, brought under the federal civil
rights statutes; and . . . [a]ctions for statutory penalties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1)(A)–
(C). Claims brought under § 1986 are subject to a one-year limitations period set by the statute
itself. See 42 U.S.C. § 1986 (“[N]o action under the provisions of this section shall be sustained
which is not commenced within one year after the cause of action has accrued.”).
Clark’s original and proposed amended complaints also assert claims under Tenn. Code
Ann. § 8-8-302, which provides a cause of action against a county for “any wrong, injury, loss,
damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by
the sheriff . . . ; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or
under color of the office.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302. The Tennessee Court of Appeals has
“observe[d], however, that § 302 contains no limitations period . . . .” Cross v. Shelby Cnty.,
No. W2005-01231-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 1005168, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 18, 2006); see
also id.