A.M.C. et al v. Smith
[…] First of all, TennCare must administer benefits within the boundaries set by the Medicaid Act and its 5 Case 3:20-cv-00240 Document 234 Filed 08/09/22 Page 5 of 40 PageID #: 10601 implementing regulations. Hughes v. McCarthy, 734 F.3d 473, 475 (6th Cir. 2013). These regulations require that TennCare “consider all bases of eligibility” for an enrollee before “making a determination of ineligibility.” 42 C.F.R. § 435.916. In the event TennCare terminates an enrollee’s coverage, it must first provide “timely and adequate written notice.” Id. § 435.917. Such notice must include a “clear statement of the specific reasons” and the “specific regulations” that support termination. Id. § 431.210. It also must include an explanation of the “individual’s right to request a local evidentiary hearing if one is available” and “the circumstances under which Medicaid is continued if a hearing is requested.” Id. Moreover, TennCare has to “maintain[] a hearing system” for individuals who appeal terminations.