Memphis A. Phillip Randolph Institute et al v. Hargett et al
[…] balanced against other factors, the existence of an irreparable injury is mandatory.” Sumner Cty.
Sch., 942 F.3d at 327. Thus, a district court abuses its discretion if it grants a preliminary injunction
Case 3:20-cv-00374 Document 66 Filed 08/11/20 Page 4 of 16 PageID #: 2371
without making specific findings of irreparable injury. Id.4 And to merit a preliminary injunction,
an injury must be both certain and immediate, not speculative or theoretical. Id.
DISCUSSION
The Court begins by noting that the restriction it is addressing herein is unique. As noted
above, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(4) provides: “A person who is not an employee of an election
commission commits a Class A misdemeanor if such person gives an unsolicited request for
application for absentee ballot to any person.” Thus, this particular paragraph of Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 2-6-202 (“Paragraph (c)(4)”) sets forth a criminal prohibition against “giv[ing] . . . to an[other]
person [hereinafter sometimes “distribution of” or “distributing”]” something quite specific: “an
unsolicited request for application for absentee ballot.” The Court has not found, and the parties
do not cite, any case involving a restriction like the one set forth in Paragraph (c)(4). But to repeat,
Paragraph (c)(4) prohibits distribution of an a “unsolicited request” for an application for an
absentee ballot.
Crucially, Paragraph (c)(4) does not prohibit distribution of an application for an absentee
ballot. A different provision of the same code section (“Paragraph (c)(3)”) does that. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(3) (“A person who is not an employee of an election commission commits
a Class E felony if such person gives an application for an absentee ballot to any person.”). The
prohibitions are not the same. There is a difference between a request for an application for an
absentee ballot and a request (i.e., an application) for the absentee ballot itself; there is likewise a