Memphis A. Phillip Randolph Institute et al v. Hargett et al
[…] Gonzalez v. Nat’l Bd. of Medical Exam’rs, 225
F.3d 620, 625 (6th Cir. 2000) (emphasis added).
4
Case 3:20-cv-00374 Document 66 Filed 08/11/20 Page 5 of 16 PageID #: 2372
and Paragraph (c)(4) prohibit different acts, carry different maximum punishments (as the former
prescribes a misdemeanor and the latter a felony), were passed at different times (as the former
was passed years before the latter), and are based on different concerns. Defendants describe the
intertwined history of the two statutes as follows:
Prior to the passage of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(4) in 2002, Tenn.
Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(3) provided (as it currently does) that “[a] person who is
not an employee of an election commission commits a Class E felony if such person
gives an application for an absentee ballot to any person.” See Tenn. Code Ann. §
2-6-202(c)(3) (Supp. 1994) (emphasis added).
Tennessee Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(4), which provides that “a person who is not an
employee of an election commission commits a Class A misdemeanor if such
person gives an unsolicited request for application for absentee ballot to any
person,” was passed in response to the request of the State’s election coordinator.
County election commissions had notified the State’s election coordinator that
various groups were creating and printing forms that were labeled “requests” for
application for absentee ballots.