Memphis A. Phillip Randolph Institute et al v. Hargett et al
[…] Defendants.
MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER
Pending before the Court is Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Doc. No. 40,
“Motion”). Via the Motion, Plaintiffs seek to enjoin Defendants, pending final resolution of
Plaintiffs’ claims, from enforcing several provisions of Tennessee’s electoral laws and procedures,
namely:
(1) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(4), which provides: “A person who is not an employee
of an election commission commits a Class A misdemeanor if such person gives an
unsolicited request for application for absentee ballot to any person.”
(2) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-115(b)(7), which provides that those who registered to vote in
Tennessee by mail must “appear in person to vote in the first election the person votes
in after such registration becomes effective.”
(3) Tennessee’s process for verifying that the signature on an absentee ballot matches the
signature contained in the (purported) ballot-caster’s voter registration record, as
required under Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(g) for the ballot to be counted.