Memphis A. Phillip Randolph Institute et al v. Hargett et al
[…] Download PDF
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE NASHVILLE DIVISION MEMPHIS A. PHILLIP RANDOLPH INSTITUTE, et al., Plaintiffs, v. TRE HARGETT, et al., Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) NO. 3-20-cv-00374 JUDGE RICHARDSON PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION ORDER Pending before the Court is Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Doc. No. 40, “Motion”). The Court has issued three Orders (Doc. Nos. 55, 66, and 77) denying the Motion in part.1 Remaining for decision is Plaintiffs’ request for the Court to enjoin enforcement of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-115(b)(7) to the extent it provides, “Each person who registers by mail shall appear in person to vote in the first election the person votes in after such registration becomes effective.” (“first-time voter restriction”).2 Previously, the Court denied Plaintiffs’ request to the extent it sought a preliminary injunction before the August 6, 2020 election (Doc. No. 55); denied Plaintiffs’ request to preliminarily enjoin Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(4) (Doc.