Sanders v. Rogers
[…] appeal “to address the legal standard courts should use to determine the admissibility of
incriminating statements obtained by the parent of a” sexual abuse victim who is secretly
cooperating with law enforcement. State v. Sanders, 452 S.W.3d 300, 302 (Tenn. 2014); (see Doc.
No. 12-12). On November 10, 2014, it affirmed the lower courts’ judgments. Sanders, 452 S.W.3d
at 318.
C.
Post-Conviction Proceeding
On July 6, 2015, Petitioner, proceeding pro se, timely filed a petition for post-conviction
relief. (Doc. No. 12-16 at 51–71); see Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-30-102(a) (providing that “a person
in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief . . .
within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an
appeal is taken”). Petitioner twice amended his petition through court-appointed counsel. (Doc.
No. 12-16 at 86–101, 105–07). As grounds for relief, Petitioner claimed that he received
ineffective assistance of counsel because trial counsel failed to (1) obtain an expert witness on
9