Sanders v. Rogers
[…] on Apache Trail. The victim was home with Petitioner at the time of the abuse, and the fondling occurred
at night in the victim’s bedroom. See id.; (see also Doc. No. 12-5 at 47:20–25, 48:1–6).
5
Under enhancement factor one of Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-114, a court shall consider
the defendant’s previous history of criminal convictions or criminal behavior “to establish the appropriate
range[.]” Id. § 40-35-114(1). Under enhancement factor fourteen, a court shall consider whether the
defendant abused his position of public or private trust. Id. § 40-35-114(14).
6
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-115(b)(5) allows a trial court to run sentences consecutively if
it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that “[t]he defendant [wa]s convicted of two (2) or more
statutory offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor with consideration of the aggravating circumstances
arising from the relationship between the defendant and victim or victims, the time span of defendant's
undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of the sexual acts and the extent of the residual, physical
and mental damage to the victim or victims[.]” Id.
7
7
The Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals (“TCCA”), on direct appeal from the trial
court’s judgment, summarized the trial court’s findings at sentencing as follows:
The [trial] court considered, on the record, the evidence presented at