Burdick v. Frink
[…] This defaulted claim is not saved by Martinez. f. Claim 2(f) – Failure to Argue Mitigating Factor Required by Statute Lastly, Petitioner claims that trial counsel failed to “argue and require” that the trial court consider at sentencing the mitigating factor that the victim was voluntarily released alive–– consideration which Section 39-13-305(b)(2) of the Tennessee Code mandates. (Doc. No. 11 at 3.) That Code section, which defines the crime of especially aggravated kidnapping, provides that “[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim’s safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at 39 the time of sentencing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-305(b)(2). E.M., the rape and kidnapping victim in this case, was released alive.