Ever-Seal, Inc. v. DuraSeal, Inc.
[…] pending before the Eastern District of North Carolina. In that case, Mr. Halferty’s
bankruptcy counsel has filed an opposition to Plaintiff’s motion, arguing that Mr.
Halferty’s counterclaim is an estate asset, that the dispute is a core proceeding under
28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(O), and that it would be “more efficient for th[e] adversary
proceeding to remain in the Bankruptcy Court because the issues raised may
intersect with and be impacted by confirmation of the plan.” See Stephen Bradley
Halferty’s Response to Plaintiff’s Motion to Withdraw Reference, attached hereto
as Exhibit A; see also 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(O) (“Core proceedings include . . .
other proceedings affecting the liquidation of the assets of the estate”). Defendant
is mindful of the fact that Plaintiff’s motion to withdraw reference is not before this
Court and that the Court did not ask the parties to brief the issues raised in that
motion. However, Defendant would note that Mr. Halferty’s opposition to the