Federal Trade Commission v. ACRO Services LLC et al
[…] addressed in the teleconference, including the information required to satisfy Fed. R. Civ. P.
65(b)(2).
The Court concludes that all of the relief Plaintiff seeks here—whether sought under
Section 13(b) of the FTC Act (15 U.S.C. § 53(b)), or under Section 19 of the FTC Act (15 U.S.C.
§ 57b)—is subject to the traditional four-factor test for preliminary injunctive relief1 under Fed. R.
Civ. P. 65. Plaintiff argues that its requested preliminary injunctive relief should be evaluated
under the more lenient standard prescribed by Section 13(b). See 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (“Upon a
proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission’s likelihood of
ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest, and after notice to the defendant, a
temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction may be granted without bond”); FTC v.
Butterworth Health Corp., 121 F.3d 708 (Table), 1997 WL 420543, at *1 (6th Cir. July 8, 1997)
(per curiam) (“The FTC need not prove irreparable harm to obtain a preliminary injunction under
§ 13(b).”). However, the Court concludes that this more lenient standard is inapplicable here