Harvey v. Thorntons, LLC
[…] City of Murfreesboro v. BFI Waste Sys. of Tenn., LLC, No. 3:23-CV00654, 2023 WL 6881787, at *3 (M.D. Tenn. Oct. 18, 2023) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a); Meadows
v. Douglass, No. 3:20-CV-00355, 2020 WL 2319784, at *1 (M.D. Tenn. May 11, 2020)).
None of the parties contest that Thornton’s removal to this Court was appropriate based on
diversity of citizenship (but not federal question jurisdiction). The rub is that Plaintiff thereafter
amended her complaint to add LSI, a non-diverse party whose joinder destroys diversity
jurisdiction. This implicates a particular statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1447, which provides in pertinent
part, “If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). It also provides, “If after removal
the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose joinder would destroy subject matter
jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and remand the action to the State
court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e). These statutes raise the question of what to do when a plaintiff (like
Plaintiff here) amends the complaint in accordance with Rule 15(a)(1) or Rule 15(a)(2)—which
allow a plaintiff to amend the complaint even without leave of Court under certain