Harvey v. Thorntons, LLC
[…] a plaintiff might be said to be setting out (or “seek[ing]”) to add that party.9 Accordingly, the Court
disagrees that the mere use of “seek” in § 1447(e) suffices to eliminate any possibility of a conflict
between § 1447(e) and Rule 15(a)(1)—i.e., necessarily shows by itself that the text of Section
1447(e) never can be applicable to an amendment as a matter of right under Rule 15(a)(1) or an
amendment with the opposing party’s written consent under Rule 15(a)(2).10
Nevertheless, the Court still agrees that there is no direct conflict between the language of
Rule 15 and § 1147(e), based on § 1447(e)’s provision that “the court may deny joinder, or permit
joinder and remand the action to the State court.” “When joinder of a nondiverse party would
destroy subject matter jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e) applies and provides the district court two
options: (1) deny joinder, or (2) permit joinder and remand the action to state court.” See Schur v.