Harvey v. Thorntons, LLC
[…] 6
For the most part, the language below in this section is identical to the language in Kim, except that in a few places
the Court has made minor edits (and also added one footnote) to Kim to account for the fact that unlike in Kim, the
amendment in this case was made under Rule 15(a)(2) and not under Rule 15(a)(1).
7
The Court also notes that it, like other courts, uses the term “as a matter of right” and “as of right” synonymously
with Rule 15(a)(1)’s term “as a matter of course.”
parties that would destroy diversity jurisdiction. Section 1447 is focused specifically on the
procedure for joining parties in cases that have been removed from state court, and subsection (e)
thereof provides, “if after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose joinder
would destroy subject matter jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and
remand the action to the State court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e). Section 1447 does not contemplate any
exception to the requirement of complete diversity; under § 1447, if a party to be joined would
destroy complete diversity, then the court must either deny joinder or remand the case (with that