Harvey v. Thorntons, LLC
[…] alleged fraudulently joined party has already been joined . . . [After removal,
plaintiff] could have simply filed his amended Complaint without leave of the
Court, which would have implicated the fraudulent joinder analysis.”).
Id. at 230-33. The court went on to adopt the second line of cases and held that fraudulent joinder
was the applicable analysis:
For several reasons, the Court agrees with the second line of cases; i.e., that
fraudulent joinder, rather than 1447(e)/Hensgens, provides the proper analysis here.
First is the text of § 1447(e), which reads: “[i]f after removal the plaintiff seeks to
join additional defendants whose joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction,
the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and remand the action to the State
court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e) (emphasis added). This provision is expressly limited
to instances where a plaintiff seeks to add a non-diverse defendant—to the
exclusion, therefore, of instances where such joinder already has occurred as a
matter of right.