Harris v. Audi Nashville et al
[…] (Doc. No. 23.) ACA therefore has not shown
that it is entitled to dismissal of Harris’s TILA claims against it on this ground.
b.
Harris’s § 1605 Claim
ACA argues that Harris’s TILA claim under § 1605 fails because that section “does not
state that a down payment should be included in the finance charge” and “courts have repeatedly
12
held that requiring a cash down payment does not violate [the] TILA.” (Doc. No. 26,
PageID# 111.) Harris responds that “[§] 1605(a) . . . tells us that the sum of all charges is included
in the finance charge.” (Doc. No. 28, PageID# 118.) Section 1605(a) provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of the finance charge in
connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of
all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is
extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the
extension of credit. The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable
in a comparable cash transaction . . . . Examples of charges which are included in
the finance charge include any of the following types of charges which are
applicable:
(1) Interest, time price differential, and any amount payable under a point,
discount, or other system of additional charges.
(2) Service or carrying charge.
(3) Loan fee, finder’s fee, or similar charge.
(4) Fee for an investigation or credit report.
(5) Premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the
creditor against the obligor’s default or other credit loss.
(6) Borrower-paid mortgage broker fees, including fees paid directly to the
broker or the lender (for delivery to the broker) whether such fees are paid in
cash or financed.
15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1)–(6). Thus, ACA is correct that § 1605(a) does not expressly list a cash
down payment as an example of the type of charge that must be included in the finance charge.
And a cash down payment is not a charge “incident to the extension of credit.” Id. § 1605(a). Harris
therefore has not stated a TILA claim against ACA under § 1605. See, e.g., Desty v. Exeter Fin.,
LLC, Civ. Action File No. 1:24-CV-02227, 2024 WL 4648252, at *5 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 9, 2024)
(“TILA does not prohibit a down payment.”); Butler v. Global Lending Servs., Civ.