Harris v. Audi Nashville et al
[…] ACA violated § 1606. Harris therefore has not stated a plausible claim for relief under § 1606.
d.
Harris’s § 1602(p) Claim
Harris’s third asserted TILA violation against ACA is that ACA violated § 1602(p) because
Harris “did not receive any benefits” when ACA ran his credit and, under TILA, ACA’s actions
are “considered unauthorized use of [Harris’s] credit card.” (Doc. No. 23, PageID# 98, ¶ 5.c.)
Harris alleges, for purposes of this claim, that his “social security card is a credit card pursuant to
15 U.S.[C.] [§] 1602(l).” (Id.) Section 1602(l) states that “[t]he term ‘credit card’ means any card,
plate, coupon book or other credit device existing for the purpose of obtaining money, property,
labor, or services on credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(l). Section 1602(p) states that “[t]he term
‘unauthorized use,’ as used in section 1643 of this title, means a use of a credit card by a person
other than the cardholder who does not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use
and from which the cardholder receives no benefit.” 3 Id. § 1602(p). ACA argues that Harris’s
allegation that his “social security number is a line of credit [is] ‘utterly frivolous.’” (Doc. No. 26,
PageID# 112.) Harris responds that he has adequately stated a claim for violation of § 1602