Harris v. Audi Nashville et al
[…] against ACA be dismissed, Harris asserts in a conclusory fashion that he suffered discrimination
based on race and a deprivation of his civil rights, that the Magistrate Judge is asking the court to
disregard the U.S. Constitution, and that his claims should be heard in a court of justice. (Doc. No.
37 at 1–2.) Without providing any legal support for his positions that the Magistrate Judge has not
already considered and rejected, he continues to assert the same arguments he made in opposition
to ACA’s Motion to Dismiss: that his Social Security card qualifies as a credit card under 15 U.S.C.
§ 1602(l); that § 1605 explicitly states that a finance charge “does not include charges of a type
payable in a comparable cash transaction,” which he apparently construes to mean that it prohibits
requiring cash down payments; and that he adequately alleges that ACA acted negligently and
willfully in pulling his credit report without his authorization. (Doc. No. 37 at 3.)
5