Monroe et al v. McNairy County, Tennessee et al
[…] criminal activity.49 Reasonableness is determined by two factors: (1) whether there was a proper
basis for the stop and if so (2) whether the degree of intrusion into the suspect’s personal security
was reasonably related in scope to the situation at hand.50
Based on the record before the Court, the Court holds that the deputy had reasonable
suspicion to briefly detain Ms. Dabbs. Defendants argue that the deputy had reasonable suspicion
that Amanda Dabbs was in violation of Tennessee’s custodial interference statute. Tenn. Code. Ann.
§ 39-13-306 makes it a class E felony for a parent to “[d]etain [a] child within this state . . . after the
expiration of the noncustodial natural or adoptive parent or guardian’s lawful visitation period, with
the intent to violate . . . a temporary or permanent judgment or a court order regarding the custody
or care of the child.”51 Defendants contend that the deputy had reasonable suspicion based on a
complaint Robert Dabbs had made to the sheriffs department earlier on April 19, 2006, as well as
Ms. Dabbs’ own admission that she knew her estranged husband was entitled to custody of the
children that day.