Monroe et al v. McNairy County, Tennessee et al
[…] 145
Id. at 856; Premium Fin. Corp. of Am. v. Crump Ins. Servs. of Memphis, 978 S.W.2d
91, 93 (Tenn. 1998); Holt v. Macy’s Retail Holdings, Inc., 719 F. Supp. 2d 903, 915 & n.17
(W.D. Tenn. 2010).
146
Cline v. Rogers, 87 F.3d 176, 179–80 (6th Cir. 1996).
47
VI. Common Law Tort Claims
A. Tort Claims Against the Individual Defendants and McNairy County
With respect to Plaintiffs’ common law tort claims against McNairy County and any of its
employees, the claims are governed by the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”),
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-101 et seq. Section 29-20-201(a) provides that “[e]xcept as may be
otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury
which may result” from the exercise of government duties.147 The GTLA goes on to remove
immunity for “injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the
scope of his employment,” unless an exception to the removal of immunity applies.148 The Sixth